Friday, 10 February 2012

Aloe Vera


General Information

The use of aloe goes back 6000 years to the time of ancient Egypt, when the plant was carved in stone. She was nicknamed "the plant of immortality", and was offered to deceased pharaohs.

Common Name
Aloe, aloe vera, aloe Cape, Barbados aloe, aloe vera

Scientific Name
Aloe vera, Aloe barbadensis, Asphodelaceae

How does it work?

Aloe leaves contain a clear gel that is often used as a topical ointment.

The green leaf that surrounds the gel can be used to produce a juice or a dried substance (called latex) that is taken orally.

Traditionally, aloe was used topically to heal wounds and all sorts of skin problems, and orally as a laxative.

Today, in addition to its traditional uses, aloe is taken orally to treat various conditions such as diabetes, asthma, epilepsy and osteoarthritis. Aloe Vera is used topically to relieve arthritis, burns, sunburn, and psoriasis.

Aloe gel is found in hundreds of skin products, including lotions and sunscreens.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved aloe vera as a natural food flavoring agent.

Your health care provider you may have recommended this product against other diseases. If you have questions, contact your health care provider.

Diseases it can cure

Arthritis
Osteoarthritis
Asthma
Constipation
Sunburn
Diabetes
Type 1 diabetes
Type 2 diabetes

Aloe latex contains strong laxative components. Products made with various components of aloe (aloin, aloe-emodin, and barbaloin) were at one time regulated by the FDA as oral laxatives-counter (OTC). In 2002, the FDA required that all OTC laxative products with aloe are eliminated from the U.S. market or reformulated because the companies that manufactured them did not provide the necessary safety data.

Previous studies showed that aloe gel applied topically could help heal burns and superficial wounds. However, one study showed that aloe gel inhibits healing of deep surgical wounds. The aloe gel does not serve to prevent burns caused by radiotherapy.

There is not enough scientific evidence to support the use of aloe against other diseases.

The topical use of aloe vera is not associated with significant side effects.

Abdominal cramps and diarrhea were observed in the oral use of aloe.

Diarrhea caused by laxative effect of aloe vera taken orally may reduce the absorption of many drugs.

People with diabetes who use drugs to bring down the sugar should be careful if they also take the aloe by mouth because preliminary studies indicate that aloe may lower blood sugar in the blood.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider all natural health products you use.


1 comment:

  1. Liked it...so informative and well written!
    -Amit

    ReplyDelete